Coming Workshops 2018-2019

 

The Aya Fiber Studio is pleased to invite regional, national and internationally acclaimed fiber-artists to the studio to give lectures, workshops and critiques for a wide range of fiber studio practices and techniques. These visits will provide studio students direct interaction with the artist and cumulate with a "public" lecture on their work: 

Please note: You can click the Workshop Title and a new link will open with the workshop description and registration link- You can "RESERVE" your space with a deposit and the balance will be due 45 days before class.

GIFTCARDS

OPEN STUDIO DAYS: SEPTEMBER /OCTOBER DATES

Intro to Indigo: Monthly Workshops

2 Day Intro to Eco-Print

  • Sept 5-6, 2018

3 Day Indigo & Shibori w Suzanne Connors:

  • October 22-24, 2018

  • NOV 12-14, 2018

Selective De-gummimg on Raw Silk:

  • November 20, 2018

Indigo & Shibori for Quilters

  • Sept 25, 2018

  • Jan 16, 2019

3 Day Medium Print: October 17-19

Jean Gauger: 1 day Nuno Felted Journal: October 30, 2019

Unbundling the Mystery of Mordants, Modifiers and Botanical Prints:  Linda G. Illumanardi- November 3-6, 2018

Silk Painting with Jamie Kirkell

  • November 8-10, 2018 (Beginner)

  • April 24-26, 2019 (Intermediate)

4-Day Intensive Shibori; Arashi & Itijame: Suzanne Connors - November 8-11, 2018

Carol Soderlund: November 26-28, 2018  True Colors

Carol Soderlund: November 29, 2018 Swiftly Colored Silk

Susan Lentz   "HOT"   Dec 3-5, 2018

3 Day Botanical Print/ Natural Dyes-

  • Dec 12-14, 2018

  • April 17-19, 2019

Fabric Sculpting with POWERTEX

  • Dec 8, 2018

  • Feb 16, 2019

Anastasia Azure  Dec 19-20, 2018 Creative Exploration in Jewelry Weaving

Lisa Binkley:  Jan 7-10, 2019  Dots & Dashes: The Language of the Handmade Stitch

JiYoung Chung: Joomchi & Beyond-        Jan 11-13, 2019

MARTIN COUNTY OPEN STUDIO TOUR: Jan 19-21, 2019

Akemi Nakano Cohn: Jan 25-27, 2019 Katazome with Indigo Dyeing

M. Theresa Brown: Jan 30- Feb 2, 2019:  Botanical Print Journal/ Printing on Leather and Paper

Gasali Adeymo: Batik Adire & Tie Dye  Feb 4-7, 2019

Wen Redmond:  Digital Exlorations in Fiber Art and Mixed MediaFeb 11-13, 2019

Catharine Ellis: The Organic Indigo Vat, including Resists, Indigo Discharge and Printing - Feb 19-23, 2019

Anne Johnston Dye Painting and Printing  Feb 25- March 1, 2019

Tommye Scanlin: Planning Design for Tapestry  March 4-8, 2019

Kerr Grabowski: 5 day Deconstructed Screen Printing:  March 11-18, 2019

Ana Lisa HedstromShibori with Indigo, Madder and Pomegranate March 18-21, 2019

Jean Gauger: 2 Day Nuno Felted Scarflette/ Shawlette: March 25-26, 2019

Jean Gauger: 3 Day Nuno Felted Poncho: March 27-29, 2019

Kiranada Sterling Benjamin: Exploring Rozome: Patterns and Texture with Soywax /Beeswax - March 30-April 3, 2019

Mindfulness, Art & Creativity: April 4, 2019: Artist lecture with Kiranada Sterling Benjamin

Kiranada Sterling Benjamin: Japanese Design for Fiber Artists: April 5-7, 2019

Christine Zoller: Twist on Shibori: A Contemporary Approach  April 9-13, 2019

10 Day Japan Textile Workshop: May ( 1 space left)