Coming Workshops 2019-2020

 

The Aya Fiber Studio is pleased to invite regional, national and internationally acclaimed fiber-artists to the studio to give lectures, workshops and critiques for a wide range of fiber studio practices and techniques. These visits will provide studio students direct interaction with the artist and cumulative with a "public" lecture on their work: 

Please note: You can click the Workshop Title and a new link will open with the workshop description and registration link- You can "RESERVE" your space with a deposit and the balance will be due 45 days before class.

GIFTCARDS

Intro to Indigo: Monthly Workshops:

  • 6/17/2019

  • 7/2/2019

  • 9/9/2019

  • 11/4/2019

  • 12/2/2019

  • 2/10/2020

  • 4/20/2020

Selective De-gummimg on Raw Silk:

Ana Lisa HedstromShibori with Indigo, Madder and Pomegranate March 18-21, 2019 (Waitlist)

Jean Gauger: 2 Day Nuno Felted Scarflette/ Shawlette: March 25-26, 2019

Jean Gauger: 3 Day Nuno Felted Poncho: March 27-29, 2019 (wAITLIST)

Kiranada Sterling Benjamin: Exploring Rozome: Patterns and Texture with Soywax /Beeswax - March 30-April 3, 2019 (WAITLIST)

3 Day Botanical Print/ Natural Dyes-

  • April 17-19, 2019

  • 10/15-17, 2019

  • 12/9-11, 2019

  • 4/14-16, 2020

INTRO Silk Painting with Jamie Kirkell

  • April 24-26, 2019

April 30- May 3, 2019 Botanical Books with Merike van Zanten

3 Day Indigo & Shibori w Suzanne Connors:

  • MAY 6-8, 2019

  • OCTOBER 7-9, 2019

  • Jan 7-9, 2020

10 Day Japan Textile Workshop: May 2019 ( FULL)

June 10-14, 2019 Fiber Camp for Kids

July 8-11 Sharon Sorken Botanical Print FLORIDA STYLE

August 5-8 Indigo & Shibori Workshop ( Beyond The Fiber Retreat DeForest Wisconsin)

Muffy Clark-Gill 3 Day Batik: Oct 1-3, 2019

Marlene Glickman: Color Hue Dyes

  • November 6, 2019

  • Jan 24, 2020

Christine Zoller: Twist on Shibori: A Contemporary Approach  November 11-15, 2019

Katia Mokeyeva: Nuno Felt NOV 18-20, 2019

Katia Mokeyeva: Nuno Felt NOV 21-23, 2019

Natalie Stopka; 3 Day Intense Marbling Retreat: Suminagashi, Paper & Fabric- Oct 22- Oct 24, 2019

Lisa Binkley: Jan 13-16, 2020 Embellished Reliquaries

Donna Brown Jan 21-23, 2020 Surface Design on Fabric using Natural Dyes

OPEN STUDIO DAYS for SEWING Workshop

Linda Lee/ Sewing Workshop Jan 29-31, 2020

Botanical Printing on Leather & Paper with Theresa M Brown Feb 4-7, 2020

Izabela Sauer: Arashi Shibori and Silk Painting Feb 12-14, 2020

Catherine Ellis: Understanding Mordants and the Role They Play in Dyeing: Feb 17-21, 2020

Lorie McCown: Connections in Cloth Feb 26-28, 2020

Eva Camacho: Boro Bag -March 2-March 3, 2020

Eva Camacho: Surface Design & Composition- March 4-6, 2020

Gasali Adeymo: Batik Adire & Tie Dye  March 9-13, 2020

Jody Alexander: The BORO Aesthetic; Creating Fiber Art Pieces Inspiried by Japanese Textiles- March 21-23, 2020

Rio Wrenn: Dyeing with Tann & Iron - March 25-27, 2020

Jane Callender: Callishibori- March 30-April 3, 2020

Kerr Grabowski: Matisse as Muse- APRIL